FLOOD ALERT ISSUED FOR RYDE AS MONKTONMEAD WATER LEVELS RISE

Published at:

The Environment Agency has issued a flood alert for the St John’s area of Ryde as water levels in the Monktonmead Brook are high and continuing to rise.

Storm Bella has brought with her some very heavy rain with 18mm of rainfall recorded in just 6 hours at Ryde, falling on already saturated land.

Further showers are expected to impact the area over the next 3 hours.

Article continues below this advertisement

Island Line trains have been suspended as a result of flood water across the tracks, which the Environment Agency warns could be an issue into this afternoon. South Western Railway currently say disruption is expected until midday. Flooding to station buildings is not anticipated.

This is the first alert for the Monktonmead area since major works were undertaken at Cornwall Slip and The Strand to prevent property flooding. EA operational staff are keeping the Monktonmead Brook clear of blockage and at this stage there is no suggestion that any property is at risk.

Residents and businesses are, however, being urged to move vehicles from locations next to the river and railway line.

Article continues below this advertisement

The views/opinions expressed in these comments are solely those of the author and do not represent those of Island Echo. House rules on commenting must be followed at all times.
Football Betting Site Betway
 

Join our daily newsletter

News, Traffic & Travel Tweets