Speedway Sport

2019 ISLE OF WIGHT SPEEDWAY FIXTURES CONFIRMED

Photo: Sportography

The British Speedway Promoters Association have released the fixture dates for the 3 major UK leagues meaning fans of the Wightlink Warriors can now start planning for their regular summer speedway fix.

The club are currently finalising the date for the pre-season press and practice day that will herald the new season, the fourth under the Bishop/Widman banner.

The season will get underway officially on Thursday 11th April with the now traditional curtain raiser, The Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy. Then on Tuesday 16th April the club will be proud and privileged to host the first semi-final in the British Under 21 Championship – a 20 heat meeting that is sure to see cut and thrust action delivered up by the best young UK talent from all 3 leagues.

Article continues below this advertisement

In addition to at least 11 conventional team fixtures in the National Development League, National Trophy and Knock Out Cup, weekly action is sure to be supplemented by additional meetings that are likely to include amongst others a 4-team event, best pair’s competition, handicap racing and hopefully a Young Lions challenge.

Wightlink Wizards’ fixtures will be announced in due course.

The full fixture list is shown below with the usual proviso that some alterations are possible during the course of the season and supporters are recommended to check the Warriors website for updates:

APRIL

Thursday 11th – Home – Vince Mapley Memorial Trophy
Tuesday 16th – Home – British Under 21 Semi Final
Thursday 18th – Home – Reserved (to be used should 16th April be rained off)
Thursday 25th – Home – Mildenhall (National Trophy)
Sunday 28th – Away – Mildenhall (National Trophy)

MAY

Thursday 2nd – Home – Plymouth (National Trophy)
Thursday 9th – Home – Kent (National Trophy)
Thursday 16th – Home – Cradley (Knock Out Cup)
Monday 20th – Away – Cradley (Knock Out Cup)
Thursday 23rd – Home – Stoke (National Development League)
Friday 24th – Away – Plymouth (National Trophy)
Thursday 30th – Home – Reserved

Article continues below this advertisement

JUNE

Monday 3rd – Away – Kent (National Trophy) TBC
Thursday 6th – Home – Kent (National Development League)
Tuesday 11th – Home – Plymouth (National Development League) TBC
Thursday 13th – Home – Plymouth (National Development League) TBC
Saturday 15th – Away – Leicester (National Development League)
Tuesday 18th – Home – Reserved
Friday 21st – Away – Plymouth (National Development League)
Thursday 27th –  Home – Reserved

JULY

Monday 1st – Away – Cradley (National Development League)
Thursday 4th – Home – Cradley (National Development League)
Monday 8th – Away – Kent (National Development League) TBC
Tuesday 9th – Home – Reserved
Thursday 18th – Home – Reserved
Monday 22nd – Away – Belle Vue Colts (National Development League)
Thursday 25th – Home – ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours also featuring Kent, Mildenhall & Plymouth
Friday 26th – Away – ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Plymouth

AUGUST

Thursday 1st – Home – Reserved
Saturday 3rd – Away – ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Kent TBC
Sunday 4th – Away – ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Mildenhall
Monday 5th – Away  – ‘Silver Ski Holiday’ Fours at Kent TBC
Thursday 8th – Home – Mildenhall (National Development League)
Thursday 15th – Home – Reserved
Tuesday 20th – Home – Belle Vue Colts (National Development League)
Sunday 25th – Away – Mildenhall (National Development League)
Thursday 29th – Home – Leicester (National Development League)
Saturday 31st – Away – Stoke (National Development League)

SEPTEMBER

Thursday 5th – Home – Reserved


Don’t forget to follow the Island’s news as it happens…

News, Traffic & Travel Tweets