2021 TOWN/PARISH COUNCIL ELECTION – FULL RESULTS

The results of the 2021 Town/Parish Council election have been revealed, with a number of new faces entering politics.

Across 11 town and parish councils, 18 wards had to be counted yesterday (Saturday) following Thursday’s vote. The effort of scores of counters, working under strict COVID-19 regulations, has brought some interesting results.

In Bembridge, which has been troubled by infighting in recent years, new councillors will take their seats after 17 candidates fought for just 12 spots.

Article continues below this advertisement

In Ventnor, despite only 6 seats being available, the number of candidates was double that.

New political group Our Ryde won the majority of seats on Ryde Town Council. Led by prominent Ryde politicians, Phil Jordan and Michael Lilley, who are also now Isle of Wight Council members, the group promises to keep building on what it says has been the recent work of Ryde Town Council – investing in the community.

At Sandown Town Council, prominent Isle of Wight Councillor Paul Brading lost his seat, despite comfortably securing a place on Lake Parish Council and winning his Isle of Wight Council election.

The Island’s other 48 town, parish and community council wards were already decided – by uncontested elections before Thursday 6th May.

Bembridge Parish Council

North Ward (6 seats) – Turnout 45.96%

Article continues below this advertisement
  • Jay Chapman – 294 (Elected)
  • Martin Groom – 335 (Elected)
  • Paul Kenny – 281 (Elected)
  • Rosamond Poncia – 336 (Elected)
  • Alasdair Steane, Our Bembridge – 232
  • Mike Tarrant – 235
  • Richard Weaver – 289 (Elected)
  • Liz White – 385 (Elected)

South Ward (6 seats) – Turnout 41.9%

  • Harriet Brabazon – 407 (Elected)
  • Iain Delaney – 166
  • Margaret Donlon – 137
  • Josh Lake – 333 (Elected)
  • Liz Mitchell – 355 (Elected)
  • Grant Stillman – 186
  • Marianne Sullivan – 318 (Elected)
  • Sheila Weedall – 358 (Elected)
  • Ray Widger – 254 (Elected)

Brighstone Parish Council

Brighstone Ward (6 seats)

  • Pearl Adams – 349 (Elected)
  • Doug Alldred, Green – 338 (Elected)
  • Colin Bridges – 353 (Elected)
  • John Cirrone – 403 (Elected)
  • Steve Hastings – 359 (Elected)
  • Matt Huxley – 312
  • Nick Stuart – 373 (Elected)

Cowes Town Council

Cowes North Ward (6 seats) – Turnout 40.91%

  • Anni Adams – 438 (Elected)
  • Paul Bertie – 328 (Elected)
  • Paul Fuller – 660 (Elected)
  • Richard Hollis – 513 (Elected)
  • Neil Oliver – 280
  • David Walters – 338 (Elected)
  • Wendy Wardrop – 350 (Elected)

East Cowes Town Council

Osborne Ward (4 seats) – Turnout 29.33%

Article continues below this advertisement
  • Stephen Hendry – 373 (Elected)
  • Sharon Lake – 265 (Elected)
  • Michael Paler, Ind – 389 (Elected)
  • Cameron Palin, Green – 473 (Elected)
  • Simon Walker – 57

Lake Parish Council

Lake South Ward (3 seats) – Turnout 40.86%

  • Patch Barry, Green – 134
  • Paul Brading – 300 (Elected)
  • Jenny Hicks – 162 (Elected)
  • John Marshall – 143 (Elected)
  • Robert May, Ind – 112
  • Stephen Parkes – 72

Newport and Carisbrooke Community Council

Mountjoy and Shide Ward (2 seats) – Turnout 29.78%

  • Jaimie Bundell, Green – 330 (Elected)
  • Shirley Smart – 480 (Elected)
  • Fred Turgut – 216

Niton and Whitwell Parish Council

Niton ward (6 seats) – Turnout 54.26%

  • Jon BG – 270 (Elected)
  • Simon Biles – 229 (Elected)
  • Sherlie Burridge – 184
  • Claire Critchison, Green – 442 (Elected)
  • Wendy Loader, Ind – 201 (Elected)
  • Alison Logan – 240 (Elected)
  • Lorraine Sheerin – 290 (Elected)

Ryde Town Council

Binstead Ward (2 seats) – Turnout 43.5%

  • Diana Conyers – 254
  • Simon Cooke, Our Ryde – 362 (Elected)
  • Christopher Cory, Ind – 90
  • Ian Dore, Ind – 676 (Elected)

Haylands and Swanmore Ward (2 seats) – Turnout 32.83%

  • Les Kirkby – 557 (Elected)
  • Sue Lyons – 230
  • Malcolm Ross – 432 (Elected)

Ryde Appley and Elmfield Ward (3 seats) – Turnout 34.83%

  • Lisa Carter, Our Ryde – 517 (Elected)
  • Paul Hampton, Green – 164
  • Michael Lilley, Our Ryde – 911 (Elected)
  • Jenna Sabine, Our Ryde – 550 (Elected)

Ryde Monktonmead Ward (3 seats) – Turnout 30.18%

  • Georgie Carter, Our Ryde – 516 (Elected)
  • Charles Chapman – 366 (Elected)
  • Karen Lucioni, IIN – 555 (Elected)
  • Mick Lyons – 165

Ryde North West Ward (2 seats) – Turnout 34.92%

  • Phil Jordan, Our Ryde – 696 (Elected)
  • John McLagan, Our Ryde – 685 (Elected)
  • Steven Sheridan – 251
  • Phil Truckel – 194

Ryde West Ward (2 seats) – Turnout 34.96%

  • Richard May, Our Ryde – 591 (Elected)
  • Ian Stephens, IIN – 476 (Elected)
  • Lou Temel – 263

Sandown Town Council

Sandown North Ward (6 seats) – Turnout 35.06%

  • Debbie Andre, Ind – 510 (Elected)
  • Sue Betts, Green – 307 (Elected)
  • Paul Brading – 228
  • Ian Fletcher – 349 (Elected)
  • Dan Haynes, Ind – 275
  • Heather Humby, Ind – 604 (Elected)
  • Alex Lightfoot, Ind – 477 (Elected)
  • Robert May, Ind – 295 (Elected)
  • Stephen Parkes – 167
  • Joan Solomon – 285

Sandown South Ward (6 seats) – Turnout 29.81%

  • Frank Baldry – 225 (Elected)
  • Emily Brothers – 201 (Elected)
  • Pauline Evans – 200
  • Jenny Hicks – 336 (Elected)
  • Paddy Lightfoot – 418 (Elected)
  • Ian Ward – 389 (Elected)
  • Toby Wilcock – 314 (Elected)
  • Gary Young – 114

Shanklin Town Council

Shanklin Central (6 seats) – Turnout 34.85%

  • Michael Beston – 599 (Elected)
  • William Boustead – 212
  • Sue Godden – 328 (Elected)
  • Wendy Hilton-How – 324 (Elected)
  • Esther Knight – 193
  • Robin Lansdell – 337 (Elected)
  • Adrian Whittaker – 334 (Elected)
  • David Williams – 341 (Elected)

Ventnor Town Council

Ventnor West Ward (6 seats) – turnout 36.23%

  • Ian Bond – 286 (Elected)
  • Steve Cooper – 194
  • Matthew Didge – 123
  • Julie Hutchinson – 286 (Elected)
  • Mark Jefferies – 372 (Elected)
  • Jamie Macaulay – 181
  • Steve Milford – 209
  • Lester Slade – 106
  • James Toogood – 308 (Elected)
  • Steph Toogood – 272 (Elected)
  • Phil Warren – 384 (Elected)
  • John Watkins – 107

The views/opinions expressed in these comments are solely those of the author and do not represent those of Island Echo. House rules on commenting must be followed at all times.
5 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Hill Billies
Hill Billies
1 month ago

nice one joshy. were on it tonite. you be the mare next! x

Lakelee
Lakelee
Reply to  Hill Billies
1 month ago

OMG you wiped the floor with them Josh, we was right behind you, now make your voice heard. About time Bembridge had a working person, not just early retired voices telling us what we wants. Sock it to them J.

Old kev
Old kev
1 month ago

Clean your desk out councillor Gary Young we had you under sufferance now we the residents of Sandown have to suffer you no more… A message to all councillors it’s not a dictatorship you are elected to serve your constituents.
Sandown south have shown the same respect at the ballot afforded them in the past ….. Thank you residents of Sandown South..,.

Fred
Fred
1 month ago

Fantastic result for Ryde Town Council! All you Conservatives take not “OUR RYDE”….

Jack in the Box
Jack in the Box
1 month ago

Awful result for Ventnor….. more development’s for holibobbers then as there is still a property developer elected….

Football Betting Site Betway
 

Join our daily newsletter

News, Traffic & Travel Tweets