DRESSAGE SUCCESS FOR ISLAND RIDING CENTRE

0
420
Alex Toogood riding Styalways Dark Orchid – Photo: Graham Reading Photography

The Island Riding Centre hosted its first ever dressage event with much success on Sunday (9th July).

Over 25 riders immaculately turned out for the Wight Animal Bedding-sponsored event at the newly opened venue on Staplers Road, Newport.

As previously reported by Island Echo, The Island Riding Centre includes a luxury livery yard for 18 horses, a 60x40m outdoor arena and even a 2, 3 and 4-bedroom self-catering complex. An indoor arena is set to open towards the end of the year.

Results:

Introductory A (Judge: Claire Bennett)

• Charlotte Allard – Darraheen Berney – 78.69% (1st Place)
• Michelle Wright – Top Ram – 62.60%
• Lorna Lee – Mallards Wood Heracles – 67.82% (6th Place)
• Alison Gray – Autumn Starlight – 64.78%
• Liz Bail – Charlie – 76.96% (3rd Place)
• Ali Pocock – Tara – 67.39%
• Eve Fradgley – Misty – 73.04% (4th Place)
• Jo Hardy – Royal Oak Skewfloss – 60.86%
• Lilly Ormiston – Bluebell – 66.95%
• Becca Hayles – Noodles – 69.56% (5th Place)
• Ant Paterson – Bailey – 66.08%
• Maddie Downs – Ice – 62.17%
• Becca Hayles – Zack – 58.69%
• Natalie Brougham – Chamfron Bellini – 78.26% (2nd Place)

Introductory B (Judge: Anita Nicholls)

• Lissy Rake – Twix – 72.17% (1st Place)
• Maria Schofield – Katie – 67.60% (4th Place)
• Lorna Lee – Mallards Wood Heracles – 70.65% (2nd= Place)
• Alison Gray – Autumn Starlight – 62.82%
• Liz Bail – Charlie – 69.34% (3rd Place)
• Ali Pocock – Tara – 65.86%
• Eve Fradgley – Misty – 66.08% (6th Place)
• Zoe Duke – Kilncopse Pure Delight – 64.78%
• Lilly Ormiston – Bluebell – 65%
• Becca Hayles – Noodles – 66.73% (5th Place)
• Ant Paterson – Bailey – 58.47%
• Natalie Brougham – Chamfron Bellini – 70.65% (2nd= Place)

Prelim 7 (Judge: Claire Bennett)

• Paula Kusserow – Gobinstown Lad – 86.81% (1st Place)
• Gail Mathie – Baileys Irish Dream – 75% (3rd Place)
• Sharon Duke – Kilncopse Pure Delight – 66.81% (5th Place)
• Charlotte Allard – Darraheen Berney – 80.90% (2nd Place)
• Becca Hayles – Zack – 65.90% (6th Place)
• Georgie Lynton – 70.90% (4th Place)

Prelim 18 (Judge: Anita Nicholls)

• Tina Read – SHW Mr Footings – 68.46% (5th Place)
• Gail Mathie – Baileys Irish Dream – 66.34% (6th Place)
• Natasha Coventry – Capuchin Unique – 72.88% (2nd Place)
• Charlotte Allard – Darraheen Berney – 72% (3rd Place)
• Heidi Cardon – Scooby – 73.07% (1st Place)
• Georgie Lynton – 69.61% (4th Place)

Novice 23 (Judge: Anita Nicholls)

• Tina Read – SHW Mr Footings – 63.54% (5th Place)
• Natasha Coventry – Capuchin Unique – 66.16% (2nd Place)
• Heidi Cardon – Scooby – 65.62% (4th Place)
• Alex Toogood – Styalways Dark Orchid – 67.29% (1st Place)
• Amy Hose – Hammerwood Wolcano – 66.04% (3rd Place)

Novice 37 (Judge: Anita Nicholls)

• Louise Watson – Dave – 70% (1st Place)
• Alex Toogood – Styalways Dark Orchid – 66.60% (3rd Place)
• Amy Hose – Hammerwood Wolcano – 68.21% (2nd Place)

Elementary 44 (Judge: Anita Nicholls)

• Kirsty Newnham – Trueway Dafne – 71% (2nd Place)
• Pamela Gardener – Laddie – 71.4% (1st Place)
• Emily Thompson – Don Preginon – 66.8% (3rd Place)

Elementary 57 (Judge: Anita Nicholls)

• Kirsty Newnham – Trueway Dafne – 71.07% (1st Place)
• Pamela Gardener – Laddie – 65.53% (2nd Place)
• Emily Thompson – Don Preginon – 64.82% (3rd Place)
• Louise Watson – Dave – 61.60% (4th Place)

Comment on this story...

The views and opinions expressed by individuals in the comments section above do not represent those of Island Echo, it's employees or advertisers.